School Uniform Centre

0800 600 553

Print Page

Policy


Online Policies Privacy Policy

At School Uniform Centre we take privacy very seriously. We do not engage in trading or disclosing your personal details to other parties.

Information (including personal information) may be gathered and recorded during the course of a communication or transaction in order to process purchases and enhance your overall experience with School Uniform Centre.

All information School Uniform Centre collects through the course of normal business dealings remain confidential. School Uniform Centre will only disclose personal information to other companies and individuals for the purpose of carrying out our business activities such as delivering your order and processing payments. While, it will be necessary for such parties to have access to your personal details to perform such business activities, these parties are legally obligated under the Privacy Act 1993 to keep your information confidential and not to misuse this information.

We do not store your credit card information and we appear as The School Uniform Centre on your statements.

We also ask for your consent if you wish to be on our mailing list. Through this mailing list you may receive personalised emails of news and promotions that may interest you. If you change your mind about being on the mailing list and do not wish to receive any further correspondence, then you may opt out by emailing us at info@schooluniformcentre.co.nz

Any information provided by you is stored in New Zealand on a secure server. We will retain your information as long it is necessary. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are entitled to know what information is held about you and request correction if necessary. For privacy and accuracy reasons School Uniform Centre relies on you to provide us with any changes or updates to your personal information. If you have any queries in relation to your personal information, feel free to contact us on 0800 600 553 or by email at info@schooluniformcentre.co.nz

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this privacy policy from time to time in order to address changes in legislation and to responsibly manage and protect your personal information.

Security

All your credit card details and transactions are processed on a secure 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption and Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) digital certification authentication through ANZ's egate system. However, internet transmissions are never entirely secure and while School Uniform Centre strives to protect your personal information, we disclaim all liability in the event of unauthorised access of information through this website by unauthorised third parties.


Guarantee & Warranty

Our guarantee and warranty policies are in accordance with the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 and the Fair Trading Act 1986. Please contact us on 0800 600 553 or by email atinfo@schooluniformcentre.co.nz for more information on these policies.

Returns

While we endeavour to ensure that every delivery is free of any irregularities, we accept that there may be occasions of oversight.

Items returned for flaws and faults

As per the Consumer Guarantees Act, if an item is returned with a minor problem or flaw that is repairable, we will endeavour to have it repaired and returned to the customer as soon as possible.

We will accept items:

  • With the receipt
  • With all tags and labels and packaging intact
  • Unworn and unnamed and in a saleable condition

If there is a major problem that can not be remedied, we will either replace or refund depending on the item and availability. Refunds will be processed using the information provided at the time of purchase using original payment method.

All items are to be returned within 14 days of receipt either by post or to one of our stores. Please call 0800 600 553 or email us at help@schooluniformcentre.co.nz to arrange a free return delivery.

Exchange

We will exchange sizes or colours of the same item if stock is available:

  • With receipt
  • With all tags and labels and packaging intact
  • Unworn and unnamed and in a saleable condition

If stock is unavailable a credit note or refund will be issued. We do not exchange sale items.

In the situation where an item is purchased and not required, we will accept the return and issue a credit note. The returns will need to meet the criteria stated above.

All items are to be returned within 14 days of receipt either by post or to one of our stores. Please call 0800 600 553 or email us at help@schooluniformcentre.co.nz for further help and instructions.

If we happen to deliver the incorrect size or colour for an item, we are happy to remedy the situation free of charge. Unfortunately, this does not extend to a situation where you may have selected the incorrect item. You will be required to pay the standard delivery rate for us to send the item back to you. You are welcome to include a prepaid, self-addressed postbag for us to send the correct item in.

Please note this is our 'exchange policy'

This differs to the returns policy.

Delivery

We deliver within New Zealand. We have a fixed courier charge as stated below

Courier Charges Location Rate

North Island

$  FREE 

South Island

$12.00

All orders will be dispatched within one working day. In the case of back orders, we will contact you using the information provided at the time of purchase.

Approximate shipping time is 3 working days.

Special Orders, Quotes, Custom made Uniform and Alterations

Please call 0800 600 553 to talk to our friendly and experienced team for help and instructions. Alternatively, you could email us at info@schooluniformcentre.co.nz. Conditions apply and are available on request.

Prices

All prices are quoted in New Zealand dollars and include GST. Our prices are subject to change. If prices were to change after you placed an order with us, your order will be processed at the previous rate.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property on this website, including without limit, text, graphics and copyright works is owned by School Uniform Centre.

Governing Law

This website has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law. Our policies and any disputes connected with this website will be governed by the law of New Zealand and will be dealt with by the New Zealand courts.


Disclaimer

The information on this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing general information about the School Uniform Centre and the products and services that we offer. The School Uniform Centre reserves the right to alter, delete or remove any material regarding online shopping at any time without notice.

The School Uniform Centre and its associates will not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect and punitive damages allegedly experienced through your use of our website.

We will not be liable for any loss, misuse or unauthorised access, alteration or damage to the personal information you provide us.

Any changes to any of our policies will be updated on our website.

Feedback

If you have any questions or suggestions that you would like to put forward, you are welcome to email us at info@schooluniformcentre.co.nz